County Profiles

Manufacturing Thrives in Hill County

Hill County has an established and thriving industrial manufacturing sector within the Heart of Texas Region. Located between Dallas, Fort Worth and Waco, and bisected by Interstate-35, Hill County has unmatched transportation advantages to allow shipping to all points through the United States, Canada and Mexico. Additionally, the county possesses an ease of access to air transport, with Hillsboro Municipal Airport within the county and the Waco Regional Airport, Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport all within an hour’s drive. In total, the advantages make Hill County a prime location for manufacturing companies to quickly and easily import supplies and export production.

The city of Hillsboro is the primary location for manufacturing companies within the county. Available properties and buildings, specifically in the Hillsboro Industrial Park, combined with access to ample resources, utilities and a talented workforce make Hill County an excellent location to bring any industrial manufacturing operation. As an area with fertile soils and ample water supply, Hill County’s economic history lies in agriculture, resulting in a hard-working labor force available for the manufacturing companies to draw on.

Like regions across the country, unemployment in McLennan County has increased somewhat in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Hill County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 16,521 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%, lower than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Hill County unemployment was 3.1% in November 2019.

Hillsboro is the county seat of Hill County with a population approaching 8,500. Read this article to understand the thriving nature of the Hillsboro manufacturing industry. For more information on Hillsboro, go to the Hillsboro Texas Economic Development Corporation.

The city of Whitney is the self-proclaimed “Getaway Capital of Texas.” Although a town of only 2,118 residents, the area offers ample vacation and recreation opportunities on Lake Whitney, a dammed reservoir of the Brazos River. For more information, visit the City of Whitney.

Click on the links below for more information about cities within Hill County:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Hill County32,32135,08939,21040,606

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,2912,2852,339
5-92,3712,4042,445
10-142,4692,4562,615
15-192,3542,3422,530
20-241,9942,1312,030
25-291,8952,3622,061
30-341,8092,3352,249
35-391,9112,1692,390
40-442,0972,0792,301
45-492,3752,1582,248
50-542,4222,3562,268
55-592,3522,6252,498
60-642,3312,7222,763
65-692,0052,7432,856
70-741,5602,3892,529
75-791,2061,6622,115
80-848531,0291,294
85+7949631,075
18+26,56930,69631,725
Median Age414344

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Hill County2021
Total39,210.000
White Alone80.680
Black Alone6.420
American Indian Alone0.740
Asian Alone0.650
Pacific Islander Alone0.120
Some Other Race8.760
Two or More Races2.620
Hispanic Origin21.920
Diversity Index56.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Hill County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households12,20413,23814,80015,318
Housing Units14,62416,11817,67718,248
Owner Occupied Units10,69211,237
Renter Occupied Units4,1084,081
Vacant Units2,8772,930

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Hill County20212026
Median Home Value$131,618$161,396
Average Home Value$180,752$214,699
<$50,0001,5741,178
$50,000 - $99,9992,6352,263
$100,000 - $149,9991,7981,788
$150,000 - $199,9991,5311,709
$200,000 - $249,9991,0891,367
$250,000 - $299,999616829
$300,000 - $399,999694985
$400,000 - $499,999255377
$500,000 - $749,999298440
$1,000,000 +92138

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later560
2000-20093,055
1990-19993,087
1980-19892,174
1970-19792,089
1960-19691,551
1950-19591,267
1940-1949761
1939 or Before1,423

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hill County20212026
Median Household$54,892$58,326
Average Household$74,910$82,038
Per Capita$28,301$30,973

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Hill County2021
<$15,0001,401
$15,000 - $24,9991,635
$25,000 - $34,9991,559
$35,000 - $49,9992,013
$50,000 - $74,9992,925
$75,000 - $99,9991,875
$100,000 - $149,9992,164
$150,000 - $199,999524
$200,000+704

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,008
In-County Residents8,624
Out-of-County Residents6,265
Drive Alone12,237
Carpooled1,849
Public Transport4
Work at Home545
Less than 5 minutes860
5-9 minutes1,797
10-14 minutes2,085
15-19 minutes1,501
20-24 minutes1,683
25-29 minutes505
30-34 minutes1,699
35-39 minutes541
40-44 minutes472
45-59 minutes1,473
60-89 minutes1,122
90+ minutes725
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,335
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt71
Mining24
Utilities102
Construction819
Manufacturing561
Wholesale Trade540
  
Retail Trade1,930
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers274
Furn & Home Furnish Str8
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip103
Food & Beverage Stores417
Health/Pers Care Stores81
Gasoline Stations218
Clothing/Accessory Store56
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music16
General Merchandise Str383
Misc Store Retailers359
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse192
Information104
  
Finance & Insurance272
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn186
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other73
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing126
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv261
Legal Services69
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt127
Educational Services1,338
HealthCare/Social Assist1,108
Arts/Entertainment/Rec68
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,178
Accommodation141
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,037
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin616
Auto Repair/Maintenance77
Public Administration Emp832

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hill County2021
Some High School2,514
Graduated High School7,777
Associates Degree2,571
Bachelor's Degree3,429
Graduate Degree1,616

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,224
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus65
Manufacturing Bus43
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus203
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus33
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus17
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus36
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus61
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus35
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus56
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus67
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus33
Educational Services Bus48
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus78
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus117
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus90
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus152
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus23
Public Administration Bus96

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top