County Profiles

Manufacturing Thrives in Hill County

Hill County has an established and thriving industrial manufacturing sector within the Heart of Texas Region. Located between Dallas, Fort Worth and Waco, and bisected by Interstate-35, Hill County has unmatched transportation advantages to allow shipping to all points through the United States, Canada and Mexico. Additionally, the county possesses an ease of access to air transport, with Hillsboro Municipal Airport within the county and the Waco Regional Airport, Dallas Love Field and Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport all within an hour’s drive. In total, the advantages make Hill County a prime location for manufacturing companies to quickly and easily import supplies and export production.

The city of Hillsboro is the primary location for manufacturing companies within the county. Available properties and buildings, specifically in the Hillsboro Industrial Park, combined with access to ample resources, utilities and a talented workforce make Hill County an excellent location to bring any industrial manufacturing operation. As an area with fertile soils and ample water supply, Hill County’s economic history lies in agriculture, resulting in a hard-working labor force available for the manufacturing companies to draw on.

Like regions across the country, unemployment in McLennan County has increased somewhat in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Hill County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 16,521 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 6.8%, lower than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Hill County unemployment was 3.1% in November 2019.

Hillsboro is the county seat of Hill County with a population approaching 8,500. Read this article to understand the thriving nature of the Hillsboro manufacturing industry. For more information on Hillsboro, go to the Hillsboro Texas Economic Development Corporation.

The city of Whitney is the self-proclaimed “Getaway Capital of Texas.” Although a town of only 2,118 residents, the area offers ample vacation and recreation opportunities on Lake Whitney, a dammed reservoir of the Brazos River. For more information, visit the City of Whitney.

Click on the links below for more information about cities within Hill County:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Hill County32,32135,08936,70837,361

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population201020232028
0-42,2912,0882,135
5-92,3712,2472,233
10-142,4692,2982,398
15-192,3542,1392,224
20-241,9941,9701,894
25-291,8952,1061,915
30-341,8092,2081,972
35-391,9112,0562,253
40-442,0971,9922,127
45-492,3751,9882,131
50-542,4222,2022,072
55-592,3522,3552,276
60-642,3312,5842,452
65-692,0052,6282,595
70-741,5602,3412,392
75-791,2061,6711,987
80-848531,0231,328
85+794812977
18+26,56928,79029,246
Median Age414344

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Hill County2023
Total36,708.00
White Alone71.22
Black Alone6.29
American Indian Alone1.06
Asian Alone0.59
Pacific Islander Alone0.06
Some Other Race9.91
Two or More Races10.87
Hispanic Origin22.86
Diversity Index65.50

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Hill County2023 - 2028
Population0.35%
Households0.55%
Families0.54%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income2%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households12,20413,23814,13714,527
Housing Units14,62416,11816,71317,112
Owner Occupied Units10,51410,926
Renter Occupied Units3,6233,601
Vacant Units2,5762,585

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Hill County20232028
Median Home Value$168,533$183,883
Average Home Value$198,393$212,102
<$50,0001,3261,261
$50,000 - $99,9992,2622,160
$100,000 - $149,9991,1031,056
$150,000 - $199,9991,5271,455
$200,000 - $249,9991,4391,602
$250,000 - $299,9991,0471,165
$300,000 - $399,9999841,215
$400,000 - $499,999422521
$500,000 - $749,999297366
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,432
2000-20092,505
1990-19993,004
1980-19892,289
1970-19791,993
1960-19691,517
1950-19591,384
1940-1949623
1939 or Before1,411

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hill County20232028
Median Household$56,907$63,114
Average Household$80,733$89,975
Per Capita$31,114$35,006

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income Base

Hill County2023
<$15,0001,221
$15,000 - $24,9991,518
$25,000 - $34,9991,450
$35,000 - $49,9992,011
$50,000 - $74,9992,417
$75,000 - $99,9992,082
$100,000 - $149,9992,201
$150,000 - $199,999578
$200,000+659

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,373
In-County Residents8,659
Out-of-County Residents6,652
Drive Alone12,489
Carpooled1,735
Public Transport4
Work at Home800
Less than 5 minutes788
5-9 minutes1,799
10-14 minutes1,762
15-19 minutes1,538
20-24 minutes1,640
25-29 minutes600
30-34 minutes1,670
35-39 minutes620
40-44 minutes570
45-59 minutes1,775
60-89 minutes1,074
90+ minutes737
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,607
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt77
Mining24
Utilities91
Construction1,323
Manufacturing461
Wholesale Trade283
  
Retail Trade1,787
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers168
Furn & Home Furnish Str8
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip103
Food & Beverage Stores434
Health/Pers Care Stores64
Gasoline Stations224
Clothing/Accessory Store25
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music257
General Merchandise Str493
Misc Store Retailers0
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse170
Information185
  
Finance & Insurance259
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn178
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other65
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing142
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv299
Legal Services78
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt168
Educational Services1,424
HealthCare/Social Assist1,056
Arts/Entertainment/Rec85
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,146
Accommodation144
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,002
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin627
Auto Repair/Maintenance75
Public Administration Emp950

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hill County2023
Some High School1,982
Graduated High School7,291
Associates Degree2,811
Bachelor's Degree3,569
Graduate Degree1,497

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,187
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus20
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus71
Manufacturing Bus40
Wholesale Trade Bus49
  
Retail Trade Bus166
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus34
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus22
General Merchandise Str Bus28
Misc Store Retailers Bus0
Nonstore Retailers Bus0
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus17
  
Finance & Insurance Bus56
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus47
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus69
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus33
Educational Services Bus43
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus78
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus116
Accommodation Bus27
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus89
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus156
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus103

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

  Back To Top