County Profiles

Limestone County has a Focus on the Energy Industry.

Limestone County has a focus on the energy industry. Available natural resources of lignite coal and water allow the area to be a significant supplier of power in the state of Texas. Two lignite-surface mines are located in Limestone County. The Jewett Mine supplies lignite to the Limestone Electric Generating Station owned by NRG Texas. The Kosse coal mine produces 8.6 million short tons annually as fuel for the Oak Grove Power Station. Water supply varies throughout the region, but overall there is an abundance of this important resource. Mexia, in particular, has an abundance of potable water due to the efforts of the Bistone Municipal Water District. Wells into the Carisa Wilcox aquifer coupled with the Lake Mexia reservoir contribute to a supply that exceeds projected demand. Lake Mexia and Lake Limestone also offer numerous recreation opportunities.

Limestone County also has a very successful industrial base and is home to two significant industrial parks. As part of a $1.2 million grant from the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Economic Development Administration in 2017, a project for the Mexia Industrial Park allowed for two roads within the park to be upgraded and allow the roadway to be adequate for semi-tractor trailer traffic. In addition, the project built a new road to provide access to approximately 600 acres of property owned by the Mexia Economic Development Corporation adjacent to the industrial park to allow expansion into this area for industrial development. The Groesbeck Industrial Park has 108 acres of available land for industrial, manufacturing and distribution uses, of which 20 acres has access to utilities currently.

Limestone County lies in the middle of the Texas Triangle, formed by San Antonio, Houston and the Dallas/Fort Worth metro area. Access to Interstate-35 and Interstate-45 places most of the continental United States within a two-day drive. Options for air shipping and travel are numerous, with the county’s own Mexia-Limestone County Airport supplements by nearby Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport and Dallas Love Field Airport.

Groesbeck is the county seat and had an estimated population of 4,253 in 2019, while Mexia is the county's largest city, with a 2019 estimated population of 7,344. Employment in Limestone County has declined in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic like regions across the country. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Limestone County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 8,724 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 8.2%, similar to the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Limestone County unemployment was 3.8% in November 2019. The area is fortunate to include some government and other non-market-driven employers that maintain fairly steady employment levels despite recession pressures. One example is the Mexia State Supported Living Center, a residential facility for people with intellectual disabilities that employs nearly 1,400 people.

Click on the cities within Limestone County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Limestone County22,05123,38424,54024,840

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,5301,4631,447
5-91,4681,4811,463
10-141,5241,4611,530
15-191,6191,3921,536
20-241,5071,4191,289
25-291,4971,6981,414
30-341,4461,6831,578
35-391,3841,5431,667
40-441,3441,3871,481
45-491,6441,3871,447
50-541,6521,3981,364
55-591,5711,7011,443
60-641,4271,7391,727
65-691,2461,6171,742
70-748761,2731,455
75-796898761,053
80-84521503675
85+439519529
18+17,86719,27619,448
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Population by Race

Limestone County2021
Total24,540.000
White Alone65.990
Black Alone16.750
American Indian Alone0.680
Asian Alone0.850
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race13.080
Two or More Races2.620
Hispanic Origin23.510
Diversity Index70.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Growth Rate

Limestone County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,9068,4998,8718,962
Housing Units9,72510,53610,80010,959
Owner Occupied Units6,0206,087
Renter Occupied Units2,8512,875
Vacant Units1,9291,997

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Home Value

Limestone County20212026
Median Home Value$105,916$116,061
Average Home Value$146,507$158,005
<$50,0001,2411,164
$50,000 - $99,9991,6361,539
$100,000 - $149,9991,1241,060
$150,000 - $199,999650712
$200,000 - $249,999326357
$250,000 - $299,999395476
$300,000 - $399,999354427
$400,000 - $499,999140168
$500,000 - $749,999143173
$1,000,000 +99

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later389
2000-20091,673
1990-19991,711
1980-19891,812
1970-19792,061
1960-19691,046
1950-1959654
1940-1949390
1939 or Before804

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Limestone County20212026
Median Household$45,623$49,158
Average Household$60,737$65,914
Per Capita$22,253$24,074

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Household Income Base

Limestone County2021
<$15,0001,196
$15,000 - $24,9991,071
$25,000 - $34,9991,155
$35,000 - $49,9991,318
$50,000 - $74,9991,855
$75,000 - $99,999796
$100,000 - $149,999961
$150,000 - $199,999363
$200,000+156

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,745
In-County Residents6,098
Out-of-County Residents2,589
Drive Alone7,465
Carpooled848
Public Transport23
Work at Home244
Less than 5 minutes576
5-9 minutes1,343
10-14 minutes1,280
15-19 minutes1,481
20-24 minutes921
25-29 minutes365
30-34 minutes1,064
35-39 minutes204
40-44 minutes177
45-59 minutes579
60-89 minutes318
90+ minutes193
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,008
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt39
Mining283
Utilities55
Construction215
Manufacturing366
Wholesale Trade295
  
Retail Trade1,185
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers230
Furn & Home Furnish Str15
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip86
Food & Beverage Stores232
Health/Pers Care Stores54
Gasoline Stations69
Clothing/Accessory Store36
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music11
General Merchandise Str407
Misc Store Retailers30
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse92
Information52
  
Finance & Insurance224
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn152
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other62
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing99
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv153
Legal Services45
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt127
Educational Services2,195
HealthCare/Social Assist974
Arts/Entertainment/Rec34
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs597
Accommodation75
Food Srv/Drinking Places522
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin390
Auto Repair/Maintenance90
Public Administration Emp628

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Educational Attainment (25+)

Limestone County2021
Some High School1,771
Graduated High School4,959
Associates Degree1,154
Bachelor's Degree1,823
Graduate Degree767

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses764
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus12
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus31
Manufacturing Bus11
Wholesale Trade Bus27
  
Retail Trade Bus124
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus14
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus11
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus13
  
Finance & Insurance Bus47
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus33
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus55
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus9
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus72
Accommodation Bus17
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus128
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top