County Profiles

Freestone County is a Balanced Economic Region

Freestone County is a balanced economic region in terms of industrial sectors. U.S. Census survey data indicated the top three industry sectors in 2018 in Freestone County were healthcare, government and oil, gas and mining. However, Agriculture in Freestone County, at 3.81% of the total county industry, was the highest percentage of any county in Texas. The 2017 Census of Agriculture listed Freestone as the 20th-largest county in Texas in sales of Poultry & Eggs, at $40,363,000 in sales and an inventory of 2,200,784 broilers and other meat-type chickens. Energy generation is also a significant segment of Freestone’s industrial base. The Jewett Mine is located in both Freestone and Limestone County and supplies lignite to the Limestone Electric Generating Station owned by NRG Texas. The Freestone Energy Center generates electricity as a natural gas-fired facility located on approximately 500 acres near Fairfield, Texas.

Freestone County also has a very successful industrial base centered in Fairfield at the Fairfield Industrial Park North. The park is 45 acres and includes industry leading companies such as Norwesco, Archrock, Custom Hose, Baker Hughes, Windstream Communications and Chris Christensen Systems. In addition, the area is expanding with the Fairfield Industrial Park South, which will include 125 acres of shovel ready sites for business development.

Fairfield is the county seat and had an estimated population of in 2019, while Teague is the county's largest city, with a 2019 estimated population of 3,527. Total county population is 19,717. Like regions across the country, employment in Freestone County has declined slightly in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Freestone County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 6,270 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 9.5%, slightly higher than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Freestone County unemployment was 4.9% in November 2019. The area is fortunate to include some government and other non-market-driven employers that maintain fairly steady employment levels despite recession pressures. One example is the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Boyd Unit, a state prison that employs nearly 300 people.

Freestone County has several recreation opportunities. Fairfield Lake offers numerous recreation opportunities amidst its 2,400 surface-acres, with Fairfield Lake State Park providing numerous activities within its 1,460 acres. The Richland-Chambers Reservoir sits at the northern edge of the county and is the third-largest inland reservoir in Texas, offering 330 miles of shoreline known for lakeshore homes. Additionally, the county is in the Texas Post Oak Savannah, an area offering habitat for hunting and other outdoor activities.

Click on the cities within Freestone County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Freestone County17,86719,81621,22021,509

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,2291,1901,170
5-91,3061,2481,265
10-141,2841,2511,336
15-191,2211,1381,221
20-24952981943
25-291,1161,3041,062
30-341,2841,3671,346
35-391,2491,4041,421
40-441,3211,4531,504
45-491,4641,3731,476
50-541,4841,2911,313
55-591,3441,4121,289
60-641,2771,4431,368
65-691,0731,3661,400
70-747961,1831,244
75-796018431,002
80-84408500641
85+407473508
18+15,18616,80016,956
Median Age414343

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Freestone County2021
Total21,220.000
White Alone70.800
Black Alone15.330
American Indian Alone0.850
Asian Alone0.290
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race10.100
Two or More Races2.610
Hispanic Origin16.810
Diversity Index62.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Freestone County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,5887,2597,7207,809
Housing Units8,1389,2659,94010,226
Owner Occupied Units5,8155,928
Renter Occupied Units1,9051,881
Vacant Units2,2202,417

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Freestone County20212026
Median Home Value$140,953$173,185
Average Home Value$178,637$211,218
<$50,000961688
$50,000 - $99,9991,4011,158
$100,000 - $149,999666639
$150,000 - $199,9999631,033
$200,000 - $249,999484585
$250,000 - $299,999474615
$300,000 - $399,999367501
$400,000 - $499,999266379
$500,000 - $749,999174247
$1,000,000 +1622

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later306
2000-20091,600
1990-19991,698
1980-19891,672
1970-19791,619
1960-1969643
1950-1959485
1940-1949383
1939 or Before889

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Freestone County20212026
Median Household$51,014$55,670
Average Household$72,442$80,189
Per Capita$26,467$29,223

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Freestone County2021
<$15,000968
$15,000 - $24,9991,039
$25,000 - $34,999876
$35,000 - $49,999910
$50,000 - $74,9991,153
$75,000 - $99,999927
$100,000 - $149,9991,042
$150,000 - $199,999494
$200,000+311

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,911
In-County Residents3,881
Out-of-County Residents3,013
Drive Alone5,937
Carpooled630
Public Transport4
Work at Home247
Less than 5 minutes521
5-9 minutes651
10-14 minutes1,447
15-19 minutes592
20-24 minutes609
25-29 minutes415
30-34 minutes717
35-39 minutes163
40-44 minutes161
45-59 minutes631
60-89 minutes379
90+ minutes378
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,803
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt48
Mining62
Utilities141
Construction468
Manufacturing169
Wholesale Trade150
  
Retail Trade646
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers131
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip42
Food & Beverage Stores102
Health/Pers Care Stores92
Gasoline Stations97
Clothing/Accessory Store4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str56
Misc Store Retailers93
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse241
Information156
  
Finance & Insurance166
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn109
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other42
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing74
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv117
Legal Services27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt62
Educational Services585
HealthCare/Social Assist728
Arts/Entertainment/Rec47
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs718
Accommodation71
Food Srv/Drinking Places647
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin366
Auto Repair/Maintenance52
Public Administration Emp846

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Freestone County2021
Some High School1,445
Graduated High School3,982
Associates Degree1,761
Bachelor's Degree1,699
Graduate Degree786

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses679
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus13
Construction Bus45
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus111
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus18
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus22
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus36
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus16
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus45
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus9
Educational Services Bus17
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus43
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus54
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus41
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus110
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus21
Public Administration Bus41

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top