Visit the Unique Counties of the Heart of Texas!

Bosque County: The Beautiful Gateway to Texas Hill Country

Bosque County is a beautiful location within the region, with the scenic Bosque River winding throughout a landscape of rolling hills. The natural beauty has resulted in the county being known as an artistic destination, with several communities, working facilities and museums highlighting the area’s renown. Additionally, the county has a growing retirement community, with the city of Clifton having been listed in 2009 as one of only 40 Certified Retirement Communities in Texas. The growing interest, coupled with rising property values and low tax rates, mark Bosque County with huge potential for economic development, specifically in the health care sector.

Like regions across the country, unemployment in Bosque County has increased somewhat in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Bosque County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 8,247 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 6.0%, lower than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Bosque County unemployment was 3.4% in November 2019.

Clifton has a vibrant art scene, highlighted by the Bosque Arts Center, a three-story historic landmark built in 1923 on a hilltop overlooking the town and the scenic Bosque River valley. The Center has been the hub for all artistic endeavors in the county since the 1960’s, from housing nationally-recognized collections to currently working artists and sculptors residing in the area. For more information on economic development in Clifton, visit the Clifton Economic Development Corporation.

Meridian features the natural beauty and artistic offerings found along the Bosque River Valley, billing itself as “Top of the Hill Country.” As the county seat, its historical courthouse, built in 1886 and restored in 2007, is listed as a Texas Historic Landmark. Renowned artists George Hallmark, Lelahd Hensley, Teddi Marks, Dawn Sharp call Meridian home, which also hosts the National Championship Barbeque Cookoff. Learn more at the Meridian Chamber of Commerce or the Meridian Economic Development Corporation.

Click on the cities within Bosque County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Bosque County17,20418,21220,13620,818

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,0161,0171,028
5-91,1181,0671,088
10-141,2201,1081,169
15-191,2041,0841,119
20-24786982887
25-298571,122952
30-348359601,091
35-399341,0551,057
40-441,0891,0111,122
45-491,2551,0711,148
50-541,4121,2941,160
55-591,2761,4531,422
60-641,3661,6441,549
65-691,2551,5331,785
70-749471,4191,431
75-796361,0231,250
80-84473663834
85+533630726
18+14,04116,26316,819
Median Age454849

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Bosque County2021
Total20,136.000
White Alone87.500
Black Alone2.050
American Indian Alone0.720
Asian Alone0.200
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race7.350
Two or More Races2.170
Hispanic Origin19.530
Diversity Index47.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Bosque County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,7267,2548,0598,344
Housing Units8,6449,62310,37610,703
Owner Occupied Units6,3426,652
Renter Occupied Units1,7171,692
Vacant Units2,3172,359

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Bosque County20212026
Median Home Value$157,727$189,599
Average Home Value$257,683$312,767
<$50,000718511
$50,000 - $99,9991,4801,208
$100,000 - $149,999820777
$150,000 - $199,9999901,048
$200,000 - $249,999422503
$250,000 - $299,999503643
$300,000 - $399,999566767
$400,000 - $499,999262369
$500,000 - $749,999255357
$1,000,000 +134197

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later308
2000-20091,412
1990-19991,454
1980-19891,461
1970-19791,316
1960-19691,289
1950-1959934
1940-1949413
1939 or Before878

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Bosque County20212026
Median Household$54,551$58,010
Average Household$72,591$79,374
Per Capita$29,089$31,849

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Bosque County2021
<$15,000685
$15,000 - $24,999872
$25,000 - $34,999865
$35,000 - $49,9991,218
$50,000 - $74,9991,543
$75,000 - $99,999989
$100,000 - $149,9991,256
$150,000 - $199,999355
$200,000+276

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,586
In-County Residents3,622
Out-of-County Residents3,889
Drive Alone6,189
Carpooled643
Public Transport2
Work at Home344
Less than 5 minutes743
5-9 minutes1,133
10-14 minutes627
15-19 minutes566
20-24 minutes467
25-29 minutes336
30-34 minutes853
35-39 minutes276
40-44 minutes427
45-59 minutes942
60-89 minutes528
90+ minutes344
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,985
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt70
Mining11
Utilities41
Construction177
Manufacturing238
Wholesale Trade221
  
Retail Trade584
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers88
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip48
Food & Beverage Stores267
Health/Pers Care Stores29
Gasoline Stations49
Clothing/Accessory Store6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music3
General Merchandise Str36
Misc Store Retailers39
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse64
Information56
  
Finance & Insurance162
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn109
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other40
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing69
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv125
Legal Services32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises33
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt14
Educational Services1,005
HealthCare/Social Assist985
Arts/Entertainment/Rec53
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs275
Accommodation60
Food Srv/Drinking Places215
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin336
Auto Repair/Maintenance24
Public Administration Emp441

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Bosque County2021
Some High School1,128
Graduated High School4,234
Associates Degree1,372
Bachelor's Degree2,162
Graduate Degree930

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses663
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus22
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus36
Manufacturing Bus14
Wholesale Trade Bus28
  
Retail Trade Bus117
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus7
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus15
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus14
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus39
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus28
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus36
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus8
Educational Services Bus24
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus39
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus16
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus50
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus76
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus10
Public Administration Bus61

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top