Visit the Unique Counties of the Heart of Texas!

Limestone County has a Focus on the Energy Industry.

Limestone County has a focus on the energy industry. Available natural resources of lignite coal and water allow the area to be a significant supplier of power in the state of Texas. Two lignite-surface mines are located in Limestone County. The Jewett Mine supplies lignite to the Limestone Electric Generating Station owned by NRG Texas. The Kosse coal mine produces 8.6 million short tons annually as fuel for the Oak Grove Power Station. Water supply varies throughout the region, but overall there is an abundance of this important resource. Mexia, in particular, has an abundance of potable water due to the efforts of the Bistone Municipal Water District. Wells into the Carisa Wilcox aquifer coupled with the Lake Mexia reservoir contribute to a supply that exceeds projected demand. Lake Mexia and Lake Limestone also offer numerous recreation opportunities.

Limestone County also has a very successful industrial base and is home to two significant industrial parks. As part of a $1.2 million grant from the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Economic Development Administration in 2017, a project for the Mexia Industrial Park allowed for two roads within the park to be upgraded and allow the roadway to be adequate for semi-tractor trailer traffic. In addition, the project built a new road to provide access to approximately 600 acres of property owned by the Mexia Economic Development Corporation adjacent to the industrial park to allow expansion into this area for industrial development. The Groesbeck Industrial Park has 108 acres of available land for industrial, manufacturing and distribution uses, of which 20 acres has access to utilities currently.

Limestone County lies in the middle of the Texas Triangle, formed by San Antonio, Houston and the Dallas/Fort Worth metro area. Access to Interstate-35 and Interstate-45 places most of the continental United States within a two-day drive. Options for air shipping and travel are numerous, with the county’s own Mexia-Limestone County Airport supplements by nearby Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport and Dallas Love Field Airport.

Groesbeck is the county seat and had an estimated population of 4,253 in 2019, while Mexia is the county's largest city, with a 2019 estimated population of 7,344. Employment in Limestone County has declined in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic like regions across the country. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Limestone County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 8,724 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 8.2%, similar to the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, Limestone County unemployment was 3.8% in November 2019. The area is fortunate to include some government and other non-market-driven employers that maintain fairly steady employment levels despite recession pressures. One example is the Mexia State Supported Living Center, a residential facility for people with intellectual disabilities that employs nearly 1,400 people.

Click on the cities within Limestone County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Limestone County22,05123,38425,17225,354

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,5301,4411,422
5-91,4681,4681,451
10-141,5241,4491,513
15-191,6191,4001,535
20-241,5071,4721,362
25-291,4971,7741,487
30-341,4461,7851,637
35-391,3841,6251,754
40-441,3441,4661,547
45-491,6441,4001,515
50-541,6521,4001,354
55-591,5711,6861,439
60-641,4271,7751,702
65-691,2461,6731,765
70-748761,3661,497
75-796899371,116
80-84521529709
85+439526549
18+17,86719,94520,010
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Limestone County2021
Total25,172.000
White Alone66.170
Black Alone16.850
American Indian Alone0.680
Asian Alone0.820
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race12.960
Two or More Races2.500
Hispanic Origin23.280
Diversity Index70.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Limestone County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,9068,4998,9429,001
Housing Units9,72510,53610,92511,112
Owner Occupied Units6,2486,349
Renter Occupied Units2,6942,652
Vacant Units1,9832,111

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Limestone County20212026
Median Home Value$120,716$150,960
Average Home Value$165,941$196,547
<$50,0001,088798
$50,000 - $99,9991,6081,354
$100,000 - $149,9991,0331,007
$150,000 - $199,999739807
$200,000 - $249,999430527
$250,000 - $299,999509669
$300,000 - $399,999439610
$400,000 - $499,999219318
$500,000 - $749,999145208
$1,000,000 +1824

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later417
2000-20091,558
1990-19991,712
1980-19891,922
1970-19791,767
1960-19691,025
1950-1959745
1940-1949452
1939 or Before987

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Limestone County20212026
Median Household$44,947$48,350
Average Household$61,711$67,898
Per Capita$22,710$24,887

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Limestone County2021
<$15,0001,197
$15,000 - $24,9991,157
$25,000 - $34,999994
$35,000 - $49,9991,530
$50,000 - $74,9991,559
$75,000 - $99,999976
$100,000 - $149,999946
$150,000 - $199,999402
$200,000+181

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,960
In-County Residents6,221
Out-of-County Residents2,662
Drive Alone7,712
Carpooled851
Public Transport22
Work at Home224
Less than 5 minutes568
5-9 minutes1,310
10-14 minutes1,329
15-19 minutes1,611
20-24 minutes1,010
25-29 minutes327
30-34 minutes999
35-39 minutes216
40-44 minutes191
45-59 minutes645
60-89 minutes329
90+ minutes201
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,003
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt23
Mining226
Utilities56
Construction312
Manufacturing365
Wholesale Trade270
  
Retail Trade1,099
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers202
Furn & Home Furnish Str14
Electronics & Appl Store9
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip80
Food & Beverage Stores215
Health/Pers Care Stores56
Gasoline Stations54
Clothing/Accessory Store31
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music17
General Merchandise Str387
Misc Store Retailers24
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse91
Information84
  
Finance & Insurance232
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn163
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other58
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing100
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv176
Legal Services45
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt73
Educational Services827
HealthCare/Social Assist2,476
Arts/Entertainment/Rec19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs592
Accommodation82
Food Srv/Drinking Places510
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin366
Auto Repair/Maintenance89
Public Administration Emp601

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Limestone County2021
Some High School1,730
Graduated High School4,904
Associates Degree1,301
Bachelor's Degree2,055
Graduate Degree761

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses748
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus31
Manufacturing Bus11
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus117
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus16
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus10
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus18
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus48
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus26
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus16
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus46
Legal Services Bus12
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus22
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus7
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus69
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus119
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus20
Public Administration Bus59

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top