County Profiles

Falls County is the agricultural hub of the Heart of Texas Region

Falls County is the agricultural hub of the Heart of Texas. According to the 2017 Census of Agriculture, there were 1,103 farms covering 391,898 acres. Falls County was the 17th largest producer of cattle in Texas, with $113,178,000 in sales and an inventory of 115,649. It also was the 22nd largest county in grain production with $34,601,000, primarily from corn, covering 66,617 acres.

Like regions across the country, unemployment in McLennan County has increased somewhat in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Falls County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 6,721 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 6.7%, lower than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic is apparent as Falls County unemployment was 3.0% in November 2019. The area is fortunate to include some government and other non-market-driven employers, such as the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Hobby Unit. While they may contribute to depressed wage rates, they also maintain fairly steady employment levels despite recession pressures.

Marlin is the county seat and had an estimated population of 5,581 in 2019. The city is called ‘The Hot Mineral City of Texas,' referring to the hot mineral waters discovered in the late 1800’s, resulting in the surrounding hotel and leisure industries that were a focus of the area through the 1960’s.

Click on the cities within Falls County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Falls County18,57617,86618,34918,263

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,069983954
5-91,0471,028980
10-141,0681,0051,054
15-191,151939980
20-241,2051,1021,013
25-291,1911,3701,094
30-341,1131,3231,290
35-391,1031,1591,242
40-441,2251,0731,149
45-491,3551,0941,071
50-541,2881,0801,012
55-591,1861,2571,079
60-649901,2561,222
65-698531,1431,213
70-746679551,068
75-79572691828
80-84395477565
85+388414449
18+13,98914,76914,679
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Falls County2021
Total18,349.000
White Alone59.190
Black Alone22.980
American Indian Alone0.720
Asian Alone0.600
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race13.550
Two or More Races2.880
Hispanic Origin24.710
Diversity Index74.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Falls County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,4966,3026,5086,463
Housing Units7,6587,7247,9768,035
Owner Occupied Units4,7684,775
Renter Occupied Units1,7401,688
Vacant Units1,4681,572

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Falls County20212026
Median Home Value$95,577$238,208
Average Home Value$174,921$264,503
<$50,0001,405785
$50,000 - $99,9991,074535
$100,000 - $149,999386239
$150,000 - $199,999386383
$200,000 - $249,999371583
$250,000 - $299,999229417
$300,000 - $399,9996331,296
$400,000 - $499,99999222
$500,000 - $749,9993268
$1,000,000 +5696

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later135
2000-2009606
1990-1999651
1980-19891,130
1970-19791,469
1960-19691,157
1950-19591,074
1940-1949650
1939 or Before786

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Falls County20212026
Median Household$39,169$43,246
Average Household$52,762$59,213
Per Capita$19,048$21,291

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Falls County2021
<$15,0001,472
$15,000 - $24,999660
$25,000 - $34,999782
$35,000 - $49,999971
$50,000 - $74,9991,120
$75,000 - $99,999670
$100,000 - $149,999570
$150,000 - $199,999185
$200,000+78

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,955
In-County Residents2,421
Out-of-County Residents3,521
Drive Alone4,754
Carpooled672
Public Transport55
Work at Home203
Less than 5 minutes329
5-9 minutes787
10-14 minutes429
15-19 minutes403
20-24 minutes548
25-29 minutes351
30-34 minutes941
35-39 minutes906
40-44 minutes236
45-59 minutes467
60-89 minutes244
90+ minutes111
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,869
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt30
Mining87
Utilities18
Construction154
Manufacturing96
Wholesale Trade127
  
Retail Trade541
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers101
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip16
Food & Beverage Stores154
Health/Pers Care Stores27
Gasoline Stations40
Clothing/Accessory Store40
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music12
General Merchandise Str119
Misc Store Retailers17
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse78
Information20
  
Finance & Insurance105
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn58
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing22
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv78
Legal Services38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt17
Educational Services746
HealthCare/Social Assist439
Arts/Entertainment/Rec63
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs286
Accommodation38
Food Srv/Drinking Places248
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin194
Auto Repair/Maintenance13
Public Administration Emp746

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Falls County2021
Some High School1,752
Graduated High School4,516
Associates Degree1,145
Bachelor's Degree1,378
Graduate Degree370

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses485
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus29
Manufacturing Bus13
Wholesale Trade Bus13
  
Retail Trade Bus87
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus17
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus8
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus5
  
Finance & Insurance Bus28
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus13
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus30
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus3
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus23
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus5
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus38
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus30
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus70
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus8
Public Administration Bus50

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top