County Profiles

Falls County is the agricultural hub of the Heart of Texas Region

Falls County is the agricultural hub of the Heart of Texas. According to the 2017 Census of Agriculture, there were 1,103 farms covering 391,898 acres. Falls County was the 17th largest producer of cattle in Texas, with $113,178,000 in sales and an inventory of 115,649. It also was the 22nd largest county in grain production with $34,601,000, primarily from corn, covering 66,617 acres.

Like regions across the country, unemployment in McLennan County has increased somewhat in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The Texas Workforce Commission reported that Falls County had a total Civilian Labor Force of 6,721 in November 2020, with an unemployment rate of 6.7%, lower than the Texas total of 8% unemployed. In comparison, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic is apparent as Falls County unemployment was 3.0% in November 2019. The area is fortunate to include some government and other non-market-driven employers, such as the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Hobby Unit. While they may contribute to depressed wage rates, they also maintain fairly steady employment levels despite recession pressures.

Marlin is the county seat and had an estimated population of 5,581 in 2019. The city is called ‘The Hot Mineral City of Texas,' referring to the hot mineral waters discovered in the late 1800’s, resulting in the surrounding hotel and leisure industries that were a focus of the area through the 1960’s.

Click on the cities within Falls County for more information:

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Falls County18,57617,86618,34918,312

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,0691,005975
5-91,0471,049994
10-141,0681,0171,077
15-191,151953995
20-241,2051,1251,019
25-291,1911,3851,110
30-341,1131,3161,303
35-391,1031,1511,234
40-441,2251,0651,146
45-491,3551,1261,062
50-541,2881,1121,048
55-591,1861,2831,098
60-649901,2351,257
65-698531,1131,195
70-746678971,044
75-79572650784
80-84395457536
85+388410435
18+13,98914,70814,663
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Population by Race

Falls County2021
Total18,349.000
White Alone59.190
Black Alone23.070
American Indian Alone0.730
Asian Alone0.630
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race13.380
Two or More Races2.950
Hispanic Origin24.410
Diversity Index74.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Growth Rate

Falls County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,4966,3026,5386,521
Housing Units7,6587,7247,9628,018
Owner Occupied Units4,7814,772
Renter Occupied Units1,7571,749
Vacant Units1,4241,497

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Home Value

Falls County20212026
Median Home Value$88,022$98,633
Average Home Value$140,363$163,197
<$50,0001,4621,319
$50,000 - $99,9991,2211,097
$100,000 - $149,999610565
$150,000 - $199,999495485
$200,000 - $249,999255296
$250,000 - $299,999167217
$300,000 - $399,999381527
$400,000 - $499,99984119
$500,000 - $749,9992232
$1,000,000 +2736

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later127
2000-2009591
1990-1999653
1980-19891,062
1970-19791,417
1960-19691,241
1950-19591,035
1940-1949688
1939 or Before832

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Falls County20212026
Median Household$38,617$40,529
Average Household$52,602$57,033
Per Capita$18,893$20,460

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Household Income Base

Falls County2021
<$15,0001,400
$15,000 - $24,999738
$25,000 - $34,999827
$35,000 - $49,999985
$50,000 - $74,9991,067
$75,000 - $99,999647
$100,000 - $149,999646
$150,000 - $199,999166
$200,000+62

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,771
In-County Residents2,731
Out-of-County Residents3,030
Drive Alone4,528
Carpooled643
Public Transport76
Work at Home182
Less than 5 minutes356
5-9 minutes1,019
10-14 minutes422
15-19 minutes452
20-24 minutes474
25-29 minutes305
30-34 minutes850
35-39 minutes768
40-44 minutes213
45-59 minutes371
60-89 minutes219
90+ minutes140
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees3,756
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt33
Mining76
Utilities18
Construction114
Manufacturing51
Wholesale Trade98
  
Retail Trade540
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers108
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip30
Food & Beverage Stores142
Health/Pers Care Stores27
Gasoline Stations48
Clothing/Accessory Store12
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music13
General Merchandise Str125
Misc Store Retailers20
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse66
Information7
  
Finance & Insurance83
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn50
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv59
Legal Services22
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt10
Educational Services777
HealthCare/Social Assist438
Arts/Entertainment/Rec102
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs265
Accommodation37
Food Srv/Drinking Places228
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin232
Auto Repair/Maintenance13
Public Administration Emp741

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

Educational Attainment (25+)

Falls County2021
Some High School1,718
Graduated High School4,359
Associates Degree927
Bachelor's Degree1,448
Graduate Degree362

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses485
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus31
Manufacturing Bus13
Wholesale Trade Bus13
  
Retail Trade Bus89
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus18
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus17
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus9
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus14
Information Bus4
  
Finance & Insurance Bus21
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus10
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus8
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus16
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus24
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus3
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus22
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus5
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus35
Accommodation Bus7
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus28
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus76
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus7
Public Administration Bus48

Source: ESRI, 2021-04-05

  Back To Top